Sign up to our mailing list for 2.5% Off your first order
Search
Close this search box.
Safe & Speedy Delivery
Two Year Guarantee
30 Day Returns
Pay in 4 Equal Payments
Sign up to our mailing list for 2.5% Off your first order
Search
Close this search box.

PRIVACY POLICY

FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS POLICY, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DEFINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DEFINITION IN THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013.

We respect your privacy. This is our Privacy Policy which contains our promise to you as to what we are going to do with the data that we collect from you. It informs you of how we collect and manage your personal information. We comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. Use of the website indicates that you (“the User”) have understood and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. SOUVLA BRAAI may amend this Agreement at any time. All amended terms shall be effective automatically and immediately upon the posting of the revised Agreement and any subsequent activity in relation to the website shall be governed by such amended terms and conditions of usage. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website. This Agreement was last revised on 2 November 2020.
You are advised to regularly check the Website www.souvlabraai.co.za for any amendments or updates.
Enquiries: +27 76 792 0107 | +27 65 004 7145 | +27 11 824 2386 | [email protected]

  1. UNDERSTANDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The term “personal information” is a broad term and has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you or your legal entity. This may include, but is not only limited to, your name, surname, address, telephone number, email address and/or occupation. Should the information we collect personally identify you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
    By submitting information through our services, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storage of your Personal Information as defined in this Policy. Such information is retained for the purpose of contracting with and purchasing products from SOUVLA BRAAI.

  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    2.1 This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of notification of collection as per the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.
    2.2 When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the
    personal information you give us such as your name, billing address, shipping address, phone numbers and
    Confidential
    SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NOVEMBER 2020
    e-mail address. The information are used for internal purposes only. We will never sell or rent this
    information to any other organizations. Your data is stored in our database.
    2.3 With your permission, we may send you e-mails about our store, new products and other updates.
    2.4. We use the personal information that we generally collect to fulfill any orders placed through the site and to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk and fraud, and, in line with the preferences you have given us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    2.6 When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for delivery of a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for another reason, like marketing, we will ask for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
    2.7 SOUVLA BRAAI do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.
    2.8 If you want to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, contact us on [email protected]
    2.10 We use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information such as the pages You visit or the information You request. The information collected is kept confidential. The use of tracking technologies enables Us to keep track of products You view and/or services You request, so that We may provide You with further information.

  3. CONSENT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    3.1. By using the website, you represent that you are of the age of 18. Where you are duly authorised by a company, you hereby confirm that you have the relevant authority to use the website and become a User. This consent is effective on access to the website.
    3.2 You or a competent person, in the case of a minor, consent/s to the processing of personal information. As a Competent Person, you agree that giving such consent means that you have given SOUVLA BRAAI permission to collect and process the child’s Special Personal Information in the ways described in this Policy.
    3.3 You understand you’re your consent to the processing of your Personal Information by SOUVLA BRAAI pertains to the provision of information and the services; as well as associated purposes. Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any Confidential SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY 2 NONVEMBER 2020 other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of Personal Information.
    3.4 You expressly consent to SOUVLA BRAAI retaining your Personal Information once your relationship with SOUVLA BRAAI has been terminated for aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes.
    3.5 In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like SOUVLA BRAAI to remove and/or delete Your Personal Information entirely, You must notify SOUVLA BRAAI via email at [email protected]
    3.6 Personal Information may be processed by SOUVLA BRAAI in the country where it was collected.

  4. HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    4.1 SOUVLA BRAAI endeavours to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to and pertaining to
    information and communications privacy including, but not limited to, the 1996 South African Constitution and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). SOUVLA BRAAI applies the principles of protection of Personal Information under such Act in further legislation referred to in the Act.
    4.2 You may request access to any Personal Information We hold about You at any time by contacting Us via email to [email protected]
    4.3 SOUVLA BRAAI seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession.
    4.4 The User has the right to correct and update Personal Information as well as to revoke consent to the processing of Personal Information by SOUVLA BRAAI. The User, however, understands that SOUVLA BRAAI requires Personal Information to render services and to deliver purchased products, and should the User decide to revoke consent, SOUVLA BRAAI may not be able to provide the User with such services and products. You can e-mail us at [email protected].
    4.5 SOUVLA BRAAI will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is
    appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of a sufficiently secure server, the installation of web security tools, regular website and file backups, as well as additional website updates.
    4.6 Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information SOUVLA BRAAI will contact You within a reasonable time to inform You of the security breach.
    4.7 As Our Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, We cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information You communicate to Us online. We also Confidential SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NOVEMBER 2020 cannot guarantee that the information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which You transmit to Us online is transmitted at Your own risk.
    4.8 SOUVLA BRAAI will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party except as required in the provision of the SOUVLA BRAAI services and in accordance with the consents provided by You.
    4.9 SOUVLA BRAAI will make amendments and/or updates to this Privacy Policy on occasion. Amendments made to this Policy shall become immediately effective. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep informed about how We are protecting Your Personal Information. You can find the last date of change made to the Privacy Policy above for Your reference. Your continued Use of the Website is evidence of Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates made to it.
    4.10 The Website may contain links to other websites. SOUVLA BRAAI is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.

  5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    5.1 Records relating to the provision of services by SOUVLA BRAAI to You and the Personal Information submitted by You may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, SOUVLA BRAAI’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by SOUVLA BRAAI in legal proceedings.
    5.2 SOUVLA BRAAI may disclose Your Personal Information to:
    5.2.1 Our employees to enable Us to operate Our business;
    5.2.2 fulfill requests and orders made by You, and to otherwise provide information and/or products
    and/or services to You;
    5.3 SOUVLA BRAAI may further disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
    5.3.1 To comply with the law or with legal process;
    5.3.2 To protect and defend SOUVLA BRAAI’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;
    5.3.3 To protect SOUVLA BRAAI against misuse or unauthorised use of the Website and/or products
    and/or services. Confidential SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY 2 NOVEMBER 2020
    5.4 Personal Information is stored on servers inside of South Africa. You hereby provide Us with Your consent to store Your Personal Information inside of South Africa.

  6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    6.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. We use third parties who may have access to your Personal Information and who have undertaken to protect your Personal Information.
    6.2 Should any unauthorised person/s access your Personal Information SOUVLA BRAAI shall contact you to notify you within a reasonable time.
    6.3 As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.
    6.4 We have placed security safeguards to protect Your Personal Information through agreements concluded with third party service providers. We will not be held liable for any illegal activity or other activity that may result in a claim for damages due to lack of protection of Your Personal Information whilst under the care of the third party.

  7. LINKS
    Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

  8. OBJECTIONS, COMPLAINTS & QUERIES
    8.1 Should You have any questions, complaints or queries about this privacy policy, you can e-mail us on [email protected].