PRIVACY POLICY

FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS POLICY, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DEFINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE
DEFINITION IN THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013.
We respect your privacy. This is our Privacy Policy which contains our promise to you as to what we are going to
do with the data that we collect from you. It informs you of how we collect and manage your personal
information. We comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and
disclosure of your Personal Information. Use of the website indicates that you (“the User”) have understood and
agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. SOUVLA BRAAI may amend this Agreement
at any time. All amended terms shall be effective automatically and immediately upon the posting of the revised
Agreement and any subsequent activity in relation to the website shall be governed by such amended terms and
conditions of usage. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.
This Agreement was last revised on 2 November 2020.
You are advised to regularly check the Website www.souvlabraai.co.za for any amendments or updates.
Enquiries: +27 76 792 0107 | +27 65 004 7145 | +27 11 824 2386 | [email protected]

  1. UNDERSTANDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The term “personal information” is a broad term and has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it is any
    information that can be used to personally identify you or your legal entity. This may include, but is not only
    limited to, your name, surname, address, telephone number, email address and/or occupation. Should the
    information we collect personally identify you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be
    considered personal information. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other
    than as described in this Privacy Policy.
    By submitting information through our services, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, sharing and
    storage of your Personal Information as defined in this Policy. Such information is retained for the purpose of
    contracting with and purchasing products from SOUVLA BRAAI.
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    2.1 This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of notification of collection as per the Protection of Personal
    Information Act 2013.
    2.2 When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the
    personal information you give us such as your name, billing address, shipping address, phone numbers and
    Confidential
    SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NONVEMBER 2020
    e-mail address. The information are used for internal purposes only. We will never sell or rent this
    information to any other organizations. Your data is stored in our database.
    2.3 With your permission, we may send you e-mails about our store, new products and other updates.
    2.4. We use the personal information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the site and to
    communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk and fraud and in line with the preferences you
    have given us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    2.6 When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for
    delivery of a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason
    only. If we ask your personal information for another reason, like marketing, we will ask for your expressed
    consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
    2.7 SOUVLA BRAAI do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or
    guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the
    consent of your parent or guardian.
    2.8 If you want to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure
    of your information, contact us on [email protected]
    2.10 We use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information such as the pages You visit or the
    information You request. The information collected is kept confidential. The use of tracking technologies
    enables Us to keep track of products You view and/or services You request, so that We may provide You
    with further information.
  3. CONSENT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    3.1. By using the website, you represent that you are of the age of 18. Where you are duly authorised by a
    company, you hereby confirm that you have the relevant authority to use the website and become a User.
    This consent is effective on access of the website.
    3.2 You or a competent person in the case of a minor, consent/s to the processing of personal information. As
    a Competent Person you agree that giving such consent means that you have given SOUVLA BRAAI
    permission to collect and process the child’s Special Personal Information in the ways described in this Policy.
    3.3 You understand you’re your consent to the processing of your Personal Information by SOUVLA BRAAI
    pertains to the provision of information and the services; as well as associated purposes. Processing shall
    include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval,
    alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any
    Confidential
    SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NONVEMBER 2020
    other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of Personal
    Information.
    3.4 You expressly consent to SOUVLA BRAAI retaining your Personal Information once your relationship with
    SOUVLA BRAAI has been terminated for aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes.
    3.5 In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like
    SOUVLA BRAAI to remove and/or delete Your Personal Information entirely, You must notify SOUVLA BRAAI
    via email at [email protected]
    3.6 Personal Information may be processed by SOUVLA BRAAI in the country where it was collected.
  4. HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    4.1 SOUVLA BRAAI endeavours to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to and pertaining to
    information and communications privacy including, but not limited to, the 1996 South African Constitution
    and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). SOUVLA BRAAI applies the principles
    of protection of Personal Information under such Act in further legislation referred to in the Act.
    4.2 You may request access to any Personal Information We hold about You at any time by contacting Us via
    email to [email protected]
    4.3 SOUVLA BRAAI seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its
    possession.
    4.4 The User has the right to correct and update Personal Information as well as to revoke consent to the
    processing of Personal Information by SOUVLA BRAAI. The User, however, understands that SOUVLA BRAAI
    requires Personal Information to render services and to deliver purchased products and should the User
    decide to revoke consent SOUVLA BRAAI may not be able to provide the User with such services and
    products. You can e-mail us on [email protected].
    4.5 SOUVLA BRAAI will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is
    appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of a sufficiently secure
    server, the installation of web security tools, regular website and file backups, as well as additional website
    updates.
    4.6 Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information SOUVLA BRAAI will contact You
    within a reasonable time to inform You of the security breach.
    4.7 As Our Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, We cannot provide any
    assurance regarding the security of transmission of information You communicate to Us online. We also
    Confidential
    SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NONVEMBER 2020
    cannot guarantee that the information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the
    internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which You transmit to Us online is
    transmitted at Your own risk.
    4.8 SOUVLA BRAAI will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party except as
    required in the provision of the SOUVLA BRAAI services and in accordance with the consents provided by
    You.
    4.9 SOUVLA BRAAI will make amendments and/or updates to this Privacy Policy on occasion. Amendments made
    to this Policy shall become immediately effective. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy
    to keep informed about how We are protecting Your Personal Information. You can find the last date of
    change made to the Privacy Policy above for Your reference. Your continued Use of the Website is evidence
    of Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates made to it.
    4.10 The Website may contain links to other websites. SOUVLA BRAAI is not responsible for the privacy practices
    of third party sites.
    5 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    5.1 Records relating to the provision of services by SOUVLA BRAAI to You and the Personal Information
    submitted by You may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements,
    SOUVLA BRAAI’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by SOUVLA BRAAI in legal
    proceedings.
    5.2 SOUVLA BRAAI may disclose Your Personal Information to:
    5.2.1 Our employees to enable Us to operate Our business;
    5.2.2 fulfil requests and orders made by You, and to otherwise provide information and/or products
    and/or services to You;
    5.3 SOUVLA BRAAI may further disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
    5.3.1 To comply with the law or with legal process;
    5.3.2 To protect and defend SOUVLA BRAAI’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;
    5.3.3 To protect SOUVLA BRAAI against misuse or unauthorised use of the Website and/or products
    and/or services.
    Confidential
    SOUVLA BRAAI SITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY
    2 NONVEMBER 2020
    5.4 Personal Information is stored on servers inside of South Africa. You hereby provide Us with Your consent
    to store Your Personal Information inside of South Africa.
    6 SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    6.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss and from
    unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard
    copy form. We use third parties who may have access to your Personal Information and who have
    undertaken to protect your Personal Information.
    6.2 Should any unauthorised person/s access your Personal Information SOUVLA BRAAI shall contact you to notify
    you within a reasonable time.
    6.3 As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any
    assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also
    cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the
    internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which you transmit to us online is
    transmitted at your own risk.
    6.4 We have placed security safeguards to protect Your Personal Information through agreements concluded
    with third party service providers. We will not be held liable for any illegal activity or other activity that may
    result in a claim for damages due to lack of protection of Your Personal Information whilst under the care of
    the third party.
    7 LINKS
    Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or
    warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the
    privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing
    you about their own privacy practices.
  5. OBJECTIONS, COMPLAINTS & QUERIES
    8.1 Should You have any questions, complaints or queries about this privacy policy, you can e-mail us on
    [email protected].